Terms of Use and Privacy Policy for TAL Online

Last updated: March 12, 2018

Introduction

The Alberta Library ("us", "we", or "our") operates the website located at talonline.ca (the "Service"). This Terms of Use and Privacy Policy governs your use of the Service and the handling of any Personal Information we collect through or in relation to the Service.

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

We are committed to providing our clients, customers, and members ("you", "your" or "them") with exceptional service. Providing exceptional service may involve the collection, use and, at times, the disclosure of your Personal Information. By opening an account with the Service, accessing and using materials from the Service or sending or posting materials to it, you agree to this terms in this document and to our practices to collect, use or disclose Personal Information.

In this policy, “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, and includes your email address and library card number. We will only collect, use and disclose your information in a manner consistent with the Personal Information Protection Act of Alberta (the “Act”) and other applicable law.

Purposes for the Collection of Personal Information

When we collect your Personal Information, we may tell you the purpose it is being collected for right on the form through which you are providing the information. If we do not, we will only use or disclose that Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To verify your identity;
  2. To open and manage an account; and/or
  3. To allow you to submit Interlibrary Loan requests to your home library.

(the “Account Purposes”):

We will not collect any more information than is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it is collected.

Consent

By opening an account with the Service, using this Service and by providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that Personal Information for the Account Purposes. In addition, if you give us your Personal Information for a particular and obvious purpose, by giving us that information you are consenting to the collection, use, or disclosure of the information for that purpose. Your Personal Information may be disclosed by the Alberta Library to its employees, agents, representatives, or third-party contractors, or to any library whose collections are listed on the Service, if that disclosure is reasonably required for the Account Purposes or other purposes that you have been advised of. Your Personal Information may be transferred to third party service provider where information processing or storage services are provided to us by that service provider. If it is, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your Personal Information with that service provider.

On some forms, we may advise you that you have the choice to opt out of the use of your Personal Information for mail-outs, marketing or fundraising. By not opting out, you are consenting to that use of your Personal Information, until you advise us otherwise in writing. 

We may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without your consent when required or permitted under the Act or otherwise permitted or required by law.

Limits on Collecting, Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information

We will not sell your Personal Information to other parties. We retain your Personal Information only for the time necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Accountability, Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information Collected

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and complete as necessary for any identified purposes. At your written request and confirmation of your identity, you may view or edit your Personal Information as collected by us, and we will provide you with the Personal Information we have collected about you, what it is being used for and, in cases where it has been disclosed, to whom it has been disclosed. We may refuse to provide access to your Personal Information under the exceptions to disclosure described in the Act. Any questions about our handling of personal information, or a request to view or edit your Personal Information should be directed to the TAL IT Librarian who is designated as responsible for our privacy policy. They can be reached by e-mail at: support@talonline.ca.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the Service. If you do not instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, your consent to our use of your Personal Information may be implied.

Disclosure in Compliance With Laws

As set out above, and for clarity, we will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of the Service.

Security

We are committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information and may use passwords, encryption, firewalls, restricted employee access or other methods, in our discretion. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us or received electronically. Once a transmission is received, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on its servers. We will use commercially reasonable security measures when destroying your Personal Information such as shredding documents or deleting electronically stored information, at our discretion.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18 (a “Minor”). If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Minor has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from Minors without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to this Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

We may update this Terms of Use and Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Terms of Use and Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our Service.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.